iOS app Android app View apps View mobile website

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12 March 2014

 

SCOPE

 

This is a summary of the way Brisbane Airport Corporation manages personal information (i.e. the information we hold about you). The detail is set out in our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

The date this summary was last revised is at the top of the page. See “Last Updated”.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

 

We run a diverse business and carry out our functions and activities in a manner that is respectful of your personal information. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Principles).

 

OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

 

1. COLLECTION

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you e.g. when you make an enquiry, enter a promotion run by us or make an application for security access.

 

We also collect some information indirectly as a result of your use of the airport or your interactions with us e.g. through our Electronic Monitoring Systems.

 

Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources such as our contractors who perform services on our behalf. We only do this when it is necessary to do so. If you are not aware that we have collected the personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

 

We need to know who we are dealing with for most matters (like booking car parking online) but, if it is practical (like making a general enquiry), you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.

 

If you do not provide us with your personal information when we ask you to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you request. In some cases you may not be able to access parts of Brisbane Airport.

 

Refer to our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

2. USING YOUR INFORMATION AND SHARING IT

 

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us e.g.:

  • developing, improving, managing and administering our products and services;
  • keeping in contact with you at your request;
  • issuing and maintaining airport authorities, licenses, passes, and permits;
  • maintaining records that are required for security, aviation, insurance or legal purposes;
  • conducting retail and marketing activities;
  • incident management, investigation and analysis; and
  • maintaining and managing airport operations, safety and security.

 

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for another purpose we will only do so where it is authorised by the Privacy Principles. Refer to our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

We will only send direct marketing to you if you have agreed to receive it. If you later tell us that you don’t want to receive direct marketing, we will respect your wishes. We will give you easy ways to opt out.

 

We use and disclose information (including personal information) that is collected by our Electronic Monitoring Systems for Safety, Operations, Emergency and Security purposes.

 

Although we run our business in Australia sometimes we may disclose personal information to entities located overseas. Some of our contracted service providers are located in Singapore.

 

We gather statistical data that is collected when you use our Online Platforms and use it to analyse the usage and performance of our products and improve our offerings. If you use our free wireless internet at the Brisbane Airport we also gather download information in accordance with the terms of use for that product.

See our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

3. DATA SECURITY

 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we use third party data storage providers to store your information we will ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that personal information. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will ensure it is securely destroyed or de-identified.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You can ask for access to the personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct that personal information. For more information, see our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you have a complaint about a privacy issue please let us know at privacy@bne.com.au. You can find out how to make a complaint and how we will deal with it by reading our Complete Privacy Policy.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

We welcome your questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures. You can contact us at privacy@bne.com.au or call us during business hours and ask for our Privacy Officer on +61 7 3406 3000.

Alternatively, you can write to us c/- Privacy Officer, Brisbane Airport Corporation, P.O. Box 61, Hamilton Central, Queensland, Australia 4007.

 

WANT MORE DETAIL?

 

You can read our detailed Privacy Policy here.